Privacy Policy

 

Constantine & Summers LLP Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and how we collect it
  • Why and how we use your information.
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we may share your information
  • Your rights on the information we hold about you
  • Security-how we keep your information safe
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us

The Data Controller is Constantine & Summers LLP

Information We Collect

In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data from our staff and clients.   We may collect the following information

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses.
  • All information, whether personal data or otherwise, relevant to your matter or instructions to facilitate your business and work with us, whether supplied by you or gathered during the conduct of our assistance.
  • Payment information such as bank account details, credit/debit card number, expiration date, security code (CVV), name as it appears on the card or bank account, and address the card or bank account is registered to.
  • Personal information contained on your social media accounts, for example, LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter, if such information is necessary or provided to us by you.
  • Other personal information you provide to us by telephone or via our website or social media accounts, for example, by using the “Contact Us” page on our website or by contacting us through LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter.
  • Personal information provided to us by the third party service providers and other business contacts we work with.

All information you provide to us is stored on our highly secure servers that are managed 24/7

From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources

We collect information from

  • Our staff
  • Our clients
  • Other professionals and experts such as actuaries and accountants, Cafcass and Children Services.

We may also collect information from telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications and from records of meetings and court attendances.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

How we Use of Information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you,
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries,
  • To improve our services.
  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order) or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations,
  • To enable us to provide, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage your case or our employees.

Consent and lawful Processing of data.

Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of

  • providing and enhancing the provision of our services.
  • administration and programme delivery
  • all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to provide legal services to you.

How long will we keep your information?

File Type Retention Period
HR files
Employment references
Redundancy details
6 years after employment/volunteering ceases
Parental leave 5 years from birth/adoption or 18 if child receives a disability allowance
Disclosure and Barring Service Certificate (formerly Criminal Records Bureau disclosures certificates) obtained as part of the vetting process. The actual disclosure form must be destroyed after 6 months.
Income tax, NI returns, income tax records and correspondence with IR, Parental leave,
Wages and salary records
6 years from the end of our instructions or employment.
Client files 6 years from the end of our instructions for Family Law Matters.
12 years from the date of completion for Conveyancing Matters.
Will files – indefinitely
Probate files 12 years.

 

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

  • You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party.
  • The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order).
  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data
  • Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors
  • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties

Subject Access/User Rights

As a user, you are subject to the following rights:

  • The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data
  • The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data
  • The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data
  • In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

You may seek to exercise any of these rights by updating your information online (where possible) or by sending a written request to

The Partners
Constantine & Summers LLP
143B Frimley road
Camberley
Surrey
GU15 2PS

Or email info@constantineandsummers.co.uk

Information security

We are working to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to the partners and employees of Constantine & Summers LLP subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • We have Security Information Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable.
  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

How to Contact Us

The Partners
Constantine & Summers LLP
143B Frimley road
Camberley
Surrey
GU15 2PS

Website designed by Caboodle Design